Intraoperative autotransfusion Inactivation of bacillus and tumor cell in the collection blood from operative field by UVC irradiation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22659281
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Anesthesiology/Resuscitation studies
Research InstitutionShiga University of Medical Science
Principal Investigator
KOJIMA Osamu  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 非常勤講師 (00335176)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUZUKAWA Akiko  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (90283572)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords術中回収式自己血輸血 / 細菌 / 腫瘍細胞 / 紫外線 / 腫瘍 / 不活化 / 紫外線LED / 回収式自己血輸血
Research Abstract
The bacillus and the tumor cell will mix with the blood that bled while operating on cancer surgery. It is not possible to use it to transfuse. The inactivation of mixing bacillus and tumor cell was possible by the irradiation using UVC-LED. However, it was disturbed with the blood corpuscle and the exposure to UVC irradiation in blood was not enough. It was not possible to do during the study period though an appropriate thickness of the irradiation layer and the search of the stir operation etc. were also necessary. The possibility of autotransfusion was found in the cancer operation.