Roles of Glial Cells in the Action of Inhalation Anesthetics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22659282
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Anesthesiology/Resuscitation studies
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
FUKUDA Kazuhiko  京都大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (90199224)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 瀬川 一  京都大学, 医学研究科, 講師 (60263076)
正田 丈裕  京都大学, 医学研究科, 助教 (60335263)
辻川 洋  京都大学, 医学研究科, 助教 (20362501)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsグリア / 麻酔薬 / モルヒネ / 耐性 / エリスロポイエチン / 吸入麻酔薬 / オピオイド / 低酸素 / 人工心肺 / 鎮痛
Research Abstract
First, involvement of glial cells in the analgesic action of opioids was tested. Analysis of knockout mice and mutant mice revealed that tolerance to opioid analgesics is induced by microglial activation by a mechanism which does not involve the toll-like receptor 4. Next, it was demonstrated that hypoxia-or acute anemia-induced erythropoietin expression in the brain is inhibited by a volatile anesthetic, isoflurane. This phenomenon is suggested to be caused by inhibition of hypoxia-inducible factor 2 activity by isoflurane.