Establishment of diagnosis of renal and prostate cancer by analysis of the expression of microRNAs in blood
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22659286
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
OBA Shigeyoshi  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (80361492)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords腫瘍学 / microRNA / 癌 / 腎臓 / microarray / 血液
Research Abstract
We compared the expression of microRNAs in blood of normal control and renal carcinoma patients. The result is that 20 microRNAs were predominantly dysregulated in renal carcinoma patients. Among 20 microRNAs, 9 microRNAs were more predominantly dysregulated. By scoring the expression of 9 microRNAs, we could establish new diagnosis method with over 70%-80% sensitivity and specificity. Then we compared the expression of 9 microRNAs between new 3 normal control and 3 renal carcinoma patients. One microRNA tent to decrease in renal cell carcinoma patients.