Correlation between inflammation-associated carcinogenesis and ectopic expression of activation-induced cytidine deaminase in prostatic epithelial cells
Project/Area Number |
22659287
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Urology
Research Institution | Tokyo Medical and Dental University |
Principal Investigator |
EISHI Yoshinobu 東京医科歯科大学, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (70151959)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KUMAGAI Jiro 東京医科歯科大学, 大学院・保険衛生学研究科, 准教授 (80280973)
Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | 前立腺癌 / 前立腺肥大 / Propionibacterium acnes / 細胞内感染 / NF-kB / STAT3 / AID / 発癌 / Propiobibacterium acnes / NF-κB |
Research Abstract |
Although we did not find a significant expression of activation-induced cytidine deaminase by the prostatic epithelial cells infected by Propionibacterium acnes that is known to be a cause of chronic prostatitis, we found that P. acnes-infected prostatic gland shows local epithelial expression of transcription factors(NF-kB, and STAT3) which can activate oncogenes in such P. acnes-infected prostatic epithelial cells. These results may explain an aspect of inflammation-associated carcinogenesis of the prostate caused by P. acnes-associated chronic prostatitis.