Exploration for a new biomarker of prostate cancer using microRNA secreted in urine samples
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22659288
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
OGAWA Osamu  京都大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (90260611)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHIMURA Koji  京都大学, 医学研究科, 准教授 (40397542)
KANBA Tomomi  京都大学, 医学研究科, 講師 (20402836)
INOUE Takahiro  京都大学, 医学研究科, 助教 (80511881)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
KeywordsマイクロRNA / 前立腺癌 / 去勢抵抗性
Research Abstract
In this research, we hypothesized that microRNAs were secreted in urine from prostate cancer cells, and that the microRNAs, which are specific for prostate cancer, could be stably extracted from urine samples, and could be useful for new biomarkers. We performed microRNA array using whole urine samples, but none was significantly different in expression. We found that the microRNA expression in culture medium could reflect its expression in cell lines. But the expressions of some microRNAs, which have already been known to be associated with prostate cancer, were different in culture medium, cell lines, and urine samples. We are trying to establish the proper method, by which we can precisely estimate the expression of microRNAs in urine samples, and we are planning to explore new microRNAs associated with prostate cancer.