Project/Area Number |
22659289
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Urology
Research Institution | Shimane University |
Principal Investigator |
OTANI Hiroki 島根大学, 医学部, 教授 (20160533)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MATSUMOTO Akihiro 島根大学, 医学部, 助教 (70346378)
Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | 奇形学 / 尿管 / 腎臓 / 子宮外発生法 / マウス胚 / 収斂伸長 / Wnt5a / interkinetic nuclear migration |
Research Abstract |
We have clarified that cell rearrangements including convergent extension are involved in elongation of the ureter and ‘elevation’ of the kidney, and observed interkinetic nuclear migration-like nuclear movement in the proliferating epithelial cells of the ureter. The exo-utero manipulation/development system, a method to modify the organogenesis and histogenesis of organs including the ureter, has been improved by echo-guidance and other refinements for the more accurately targeted injection. Although we could not obtain conclusive results in the ureter-related experiments, we could successfully modify the histogenesis in the experiments of the musculoskeletal system.