Project/Area Number |
22659290
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Urology
Research Institution | Kyoto Prefectural University of Medicine |
Principal Investigator |
MIKI Tsuneharu 京都府立医科大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (10243239)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KAWAUCHI Akihiro 京都府立医科大学, 医学研究科, 准教授 (90240952)
HONGO Fumiya 京都府立医科大学, 医学研究科, 助教 (80291798)
KIMURA Yasunori 京都府立医科大学, 医学研究科, 助教 (20398374)
MARUNAKA Yoshinori 京都府立医科大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (00127036)
Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | 前立腺癌 / 細胞増殖 / クロライドイオン / KCC / N-ethylmaleimide |
Research Abstract |
We showed that activation of K^+/Cl^-cotransporter(KCC) led the intracellular Cl^-concentration of androgen-independent prostate cancer cells and decreased proliferation of the cells. We produced various derivatives of N-ethylmaleimide(NEM), KCC activator, and investigated the effect of them on proliferation of androgen-independent prostate cancer cells. The specific derivative for the cells induced the antitumor effect in mouse model of prostate cancer.