Challenge to oocyte quality improvement by introduction of embryonic gene
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22659293
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionAkita University
Principal Investigator
TERADA Yukihiro  秋田大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (10260431)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords卵子発生能 / 胚性遺伝子 / 遺伝子導入 / 体外受精 / 卵子胚生能
Research Abstract
The embryonic genes such as Oct3/4 function for genomic initialization. Recently, it is suggested that embryonic genes function for the oocyte/embryonal development. We examined whether improvement of the ability for embryonic development by introduction of these embryonic genes. We made cRNA+GFP probe of the each Oct3/4, Sox2, Nanog and examined functions in in vivo and in vitro. Furthermore, we evaluated embryonal developmental ability of the egg after introduction of these cRNAs. The tendency that embryonic developmental ability improved after introduction of cRNAs, was found. However, we did not obtain clear conclusions about the developmental improvement of oocytes from an aging individual.