The role of LH/hCG in uterine endometrium for fertility
Project/Area Number |
22659295
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Obstetrics and gynecology
Research Institution | Gunma University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | LH/hCG / 子宮 / LH/hCG receptor / LH-R / Down regulation / microRNA / EGF / MAPK / LH receptor / LH-R mRNA / down regulation / micro RNA |
Research Abstract |
We have detected LH/hCG receptor mRNA in the immature rat uterus by Northern blot and down-regulation of this receptor mRNA in the PMSG-hCG treated immature rats. Mvk, an LHR mRNA-binding protein, has been shown to accelerate LHR mRNA instability in the ovary. In the uterus, Mvk increased after PMSG treatment of immature rats and decreased after hCG treatment. The cultured uterus displayed an hCG concentration-dependent increase in cAMP production in medium. The immunohistochemical experiment showed that these receptor proteins are expressed in the epithelial cells of endometrium. These results suggest that functional LH/hCG receptors are present in the immature rat uterus and are down-regulated and up-regulated by signals resulting from hCG treatment.