Modification of DNA damage detecting method, Terminal transferase dependent PCR(TDPCR), and its application to endometrial carcinogenesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22659298
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
SHIOZAWA Tanri  信州大学, 医学部, 教授 (20235493)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HORIUCHI Akiko  信州大学, 医学部附属病院, 特任研究員 (80334895)
SUZUKI Akihisa  信州大学, 医学部, 助教 (10547095)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords遺伝子損傷 / TDPCR / 子宮内膜癌 / サイクリン / 子官内膜癌
Research Abstract
The involvement of estrogen in endometrial carcinogenesis is controversial、therefore, we intended to examine estrogen or its metabolite could induce DNA damage on endometrial cells by using terminal transferase dependent PCR(TDPCR) method. At first, we modified TDPCR by applying a capillary sequencer and consequently we could avoid its complicated, time-consuming process. By using modified TDPCR, we found that catechol estrogen caused DNA damages on frequently mutated gene in endometrial carcinoma, PTEN, while estrogen did not. In addition, the foci of DNA damage corresponded to known mutation site of PTEN in endometrial carcinoma. Taken together, these data suggest that metabolite of estrogen is responsible for PTEN mutations in endometrial carcinogenesis.