Can we produce ovarian stem cells by gene expression of Yamanaka factors to ovarian cancer cell lines?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22659300
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
KOSAKA Kenzo  京都大学, 医学研究科, 講師 (90359828)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUMURA Noriomi  京都大学, 医学研究科, 助教 (20452336)
HAMANISHI Jyunzo  京都大学, 医学研究科, 助教 (80378736)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords卵巣癌 / 幹細胞 / iPS / エピジェネティクス / 癌幹細胞 / マイクロアレイ
Research Abstract
Ovarian cancer is characterized by its early metastasis and peritoneal dissemination. Their prognosis is very bad among other gynecological malignancies. So, we need to clarify the mechanism of pathogenesis and metastasis. We found the expression of OCT4, which is one of Yamanaka factors. We are aimed to detect changes of ovarian cancer cell lines by gene expression of Yamanaka factors. We also present the possibility of the important role of TGF-b pathway for the metastasis of ovarian cancer.