Research for exploring totipotency of mouse zygotes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22659304
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionNational Research Institute for Child Health and Development
Principal Investigator
AKUTSU Hidenori  独立行政法人国立成育医療研究センター, 生殖・細胞医療研究部, 室長 (50347225)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TOYODA Masashi  地方独立行政法人東京都健康長寿医療センター, 研究所老年病研究チーム・血管医学研究, 研究副部長 (50392486)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsリプログラミング / 幹細胞 / 受精卵 / 発生 / 受精 / マイクロアレイ / 初期化 / マイクロインジェクション
Research Abstract
Nuclear reprogramming means that either functional or molecular changes to cells undergoing fate changes, and the mechanism elucidation would deliver great advance not only for the basics of biological systems also more applicable field such as medicine and drug development. In this study, mouse zygotes are focused to be elucidated reprogramming. In early stage of the mammalian preimplantation development, most dramatic epigenetic change is observed the pronuclear formation through their fusion process. Female and male pronuclear materials were collected by micromanipulation technique and were done by the global transcriptional expression analysis using linear amplified RNAs. Gene cluster analysis in conjunction with reprogramming in silico was performed. It was able to extract a convincing gene mainly on a gene in conjunction with the chromatin reprogramming.