New strategy for seasonal allergic rhinitis by exosomes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22659306
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Fukui
Principal Investigator
FUJIEDA Shigeharu  福井大学, 医学部, 教授 (30238539)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsエクソゾーム / スギ花粉症 / MHC class II / CD9 / CD86 / 細胞間連絡物質 / MHC classII alpha鎖 / CryJ1 / ペプチド / 遺伝情報 / 蔗糖密度勾配 / 樹状細胞
Research Abstract
Exosomes are complex structures composed of a lipid bilayer that contains transmembrane proteins and encloses soluble hydrophilic components derived from the cytosol of the donor cells. They also contain the information of antigens with MHC class I & II. These molecules would be taken by neighboring cells and stimulate the receptors in the surface of cells. In this study we examined whether isolated exosomes from good responder of sublingual immunotherapy for allergic rhinitis(Japanese cedar pollen) could have an effect on immune systems. We got 15 to 80μg exosomes from the human sera. Western blots demonstrated that exosomes had MHC class IIαchain, CD9 and CD86 molecules. No band was found by anti-Cry J1(Japanese cedar pollen antigen) antibody in western blots. This study showed that we could isolate exosomes from human sera. However, we need more improvement methods to get high volume of exosomes and sensitivity to detect them for the advanced study.