Project/Area Number |
22659307
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Otorhinolaryngology
Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
SHIMADA Shoichi 大阪大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (20216063)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YAGITA Kazuhiro 京都府立医科大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (90324920)
ISHIDA Yusuke 大阪大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 講師 (30381809)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
UGAWA Shinya 名古屋市立大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 教授 (20326135)
Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | 内耳 / イオンチャネル / 点変異 / トランスジェニックマウス / 有毛細胞 / トーンスジェニックマウス |
Research Abstract |
Members of acid sensing ion channel(ASIC) gene family are widely expressed in the central and peripheral nervous system and sensory organs including inner ear. A substitution of glycine 430 of ASIC2a by phenylalanine produced gain-of-function channel. Transfection of the mutant channel induced cell death. Transgenic rats expressing G430F-ASIC2a resulted in balance and gait disturbances.