Liposome-encapsulated hemoglobin alleviates inner eardamage after transient cochlear ischemia in the gerbil
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22659308
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
GYO Kiyofumi  愛媛大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (00108383)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HATO Naohito  愛媛大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 准教授 (60284410)
HAKUBA Nobuhiro  愛媛大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (70304623)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KAWAGUCHI Akira  東海大学, 医学部・胸部外科, 教授 (30195052)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords突発性難聴 / 内耳虚血 / 人工赤血球 / h-LEH / l-LEH / スナネズミ / 有毛細胞 / 活性酸素 / 1-LEH / 一過性内耳虚血 / ABR / 内有毛細胞 / 外有毛細胞 / ナノカプセル / 高酸素親和性 / 低酸素親和性 / 難聴の治療
Research Abstract
To test liposome-encapsulated hemoglobin (LEH) in transient cochlear ischemia/reperfusion as a model of sudden deafness, Mongolian gerbils were randomly assigned to receive 2 mL/kg of either low-affinity LEH (l-LEH, P50O2 = 40 mm Hg), high-affinity LEH (h-LEH, P50O2 = 10 mm Hg), homologous red blood cells (RBCs), or saline (each group n = 6) 30 min before 15-min occlusion of the bilateral vertebral arteries and reperfusion. As a result, h-LEH was significantly more protective than l-LEH in suppressing hearing loss, in contrast to RBC or saline treatment. The results suggested that pretreatment with h-LEH is significantly more protective than l-LEH in mitigating hearing loss and underlying pathological damage, in contrast to transfusion or saline infusion.