A research about the similarity with an organization stem cell and the cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22659310
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
YOKOO Seiichi  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 特任研究員 (20345052)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TSUJI Hideki  癌研究会, 有明病院, 眼科部長 (50282554)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YAMAGAMI SATORU  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 准教授 (10220245)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords幹細胞 / 組織幹細胞 / 未分化性 / 角膜輪部シート / 無血清 / 癌 / 体性幹細胞 / 角膜 / 癌幹細胞
Research Abstract
It was difficult to obtain the cancer which broke out on the surface of eyes. Therefore I searched the cell line, but there is not the cell line derived from the surface of eyes. Therefore I performed various kinds of examination that should have accumulated data of the normal corneal epithelial stem cell which would become Control Data in the future. I examined the growth factor which an increase effect was reported in to a corneal epithelium. The increase of the corneal epithelium understood(TGFα),(HGF),(KGF) other than EGF that an effect was high. When I used EGF, KGF, TGFα, the manufacture of the corneal epithelium tissue was possible when it for three weeks.
When I make a corneal epithelium-like organization using EGF, there were not undifferentiated candidate marker, cytokeratin 15(CK15) expressed to a cornea limbus epithelium. The corneal epithelium form that multiplied becomes flatness a little in EGF, but, in the corneal epithelium-like organization which manufactured it only by KGF addition, a basal cell is columnar. Therefore expression of undifferentiated marker CK15 which developed in cornea limbus came to be seen in the corneal epithelium-like cell sheet which I made in the culture fluid which added only KGF when I examined undifferentiated marker CK15. The other undifferentiated marker candidates examined, too. As for the corneal epithelium sheet derived from a stem cell cultured using EGF, expression is not seen in them at all. The expression of various undifferentiated markers was seen by addition of KGF including p63, p75NTR, N-Cad. KGF strongly participating in property maintenance of the epithelium stem cell than these results is thought about. Again than a fact of these marker expression, It is thought that I could make a cornea limbus epithelium cell sheet by addition of KGF and am suitable for transplant more.