New Therapy for Retinoblastoma by Targeting Retinal Progenitor Cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22659311
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
UEMURA Akiyoshi  神戸大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 特命助教 (30373278)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) AZUMA Noriyuki  国立成育医療センター, 眼科, 医長 (10159395)
Research Collaborator FUNA Keiko  スウェーデン Gothenburg大学
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords網膜芽細胞腫 / 網膜前駆細胞 / ミュラーグリア細胞 / Tlx / VEGFR2 / VEGF受容体 / MASH1
Research Abstract
Retinoblastoma is caused by deregulated proliferation of retinal progenitor cells, which normally differentiate into all types of retinal neurons and Muller glia. Therefore, it is expected that molecular mechanisms which regulate differentiation and proliferation of retinal progenitor cells can be novel targets to treat retinoblastoma. In this research program, we demonstrated that the nuclear receptor Tlx and the receptor tyrosine kinase VEGFR2 are co-expressed in retinal progenitor cells, and disruptions of these genes similarly resulted in abnormal development and impaired homeostasis of mouse retinal tissues.