Molecular mechanism of gender gap in dry eye disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22659312
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
TSUBOTA Kazuo  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 教授 (40163878)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsドライアイ / シェーグレン症候群 / ムスカリン性アセチルコリン受容体 / 涙腺
Research Abstract
Sjogren's syndrome is a systemic autoimmune disease in which immune cells attack and destroy the exocrine glands that produce tears and saliva(resulting dry eyes and mouth). The incidence of Sjogren's syndrome significantly increases in middle-aged or older women. The pathogenesis is unknown. The elucidation of the molecular mechanism and early establishment of new therapeutic approach are expected. Therefore, we examined the role of mAchRs in tear secretion by using various mAchR(M1-M5) genes knockout(mAchRKO) mice. We revealed that M1/M3 AchRs are key molecules for tear secretion. In addition, tear secretion were changed by sex hormone treatments.