Development of the cure by the transgenics using the nano bubble to the Recklinghausen disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22659319
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Plastic surgery
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
TACHI Masahiro  東北大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (50312004)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KODAMA Tetsuya  東北大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (40271986)
IMAI Yoshimichi  東北大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 准教授 (80323012)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsレッグリングハウゼン病 / NFI遺伝子 / ナノバブル / 遺伝子導入 / 遺伝子治療 / レッグレイングハウゼン病 / レックリングハウゼン氏病 / NF1遺伝 / 遺伝導入 / インターフェロンβ / インターフェロンγ
Research Abstract
Initially the aim of this study was development of a gene therapy of von Recklinghausen's disease. However, because it became clear that integration of NF-1 gene into the vector was difficult, we have changed the target to Malignant peripheral nerve sheath tumor (MPNST), complicating disease of von Recklinghausen's disease.
We have observed a marked decrease in number of cells by transfection of IFN-α and IFN-γ gene into cells delived from MPNST.