Adaptive changes of adipose tissue to hypoxia : cell death-mediated activation of stem cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22659320
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Plastic surgery
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
YOSHIMURA Kotaro  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (60210762)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIGASHINO Takuya  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (70433901)
荒木 淳  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 特任臨床医 (00508088)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords脂肪由来幹細胞 / 血管内皮細胞 / 虚血 / 創傷治癒 / 血管新生 / 細胞死因子
Research Abstract
Based on the analysis of exudates from injured adipose tissue, we prepared a mixture containing the injury-associated growth factors at the same proportion as the exudates, named adipose injury cocktail(AIC). We hypothesized that AIC induces a series of regenerating and angiogenic processes without actual wounding. The purpose of this study is to elucidate therapeutic potentials of AIC. AIC preferentially activated adipose-derived stem/progenitor cells(ASCs) to proliferate, migrate, and form capillary networks compared to vascular endothelial cells, while VEGF did not induce mitogenesis or chemotaxis in hASCs. Each component growth factor of AIC was differently responsible for the ASC activation. AIC-treated ASCs tended to differentiate into adipocytes or vessel-constituting cells rather than other cell types. In ischemic adipose tissues of mice, induced either by a surgical intervention or by diabetes, AIC administration enhanced proliferation, especially of CD31-/CD34+ASCs, and mitigated tissue hypoxia by increasing capillary density and reducing fibrogenesis. These results suggested that AIC may have therapeutic potentials for various ischemic/hypoxic conditions by inducing adipose remodeling and neovascularization through activation of ASCs and other cells. Treatment with AIC has many advantages over cell-based therapies with regard to morbidity, cost, and physical risks, and may be used for an alternative therapy for improving tissue oxygen tension.