Development of high speed vacuum assisted microvascular anastomotic device
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22659321
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Plastic surgery
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
USHIDA Takashi  東京大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (50323522)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOSHIMA Isao  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 教授 (60101804)
古川 克子  東京大学, 大学院・工学系研究科, 准教授 (90343144)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) FURUKAWA Katsuko  東京大学, 大学院・工学系研究科, 准教授 (90343144)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsマイクロサージャリー / 血管吻合 / デバイス / 吻合器 / 器械 / 機械 / 陰圧 / 負圧 / 吸引 / マイクロサージェリー学
Research Abstract
This research's goal is to develop a novel device to achieve microvascular anastomosis which usually performed by the hands of well-trained surgeons. The current device available has two flaws that limit its application ; First, it uses metallic pins that remain permanently inside the human body ; Second, surgeons have to manually stick those metallic pins into the vessel walls. Our new device uses negative pressure as actuator to semi-automatically fix vessels wall to the device as they fit and it eliminates the metallic pins from the structure. The device was tested on rat's femoral vein and the result was successful. The patency was evaluated through the sights of microscope. The anastomosed sites were harvested and morphologically examined by light microscopy and scanning electron microscopy.