The development of small diameter artificial vessels consisted with PVA hydrogel
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22659322
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Plastic surgery
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
TAHARA Shinya  神戸大学, 医学部付属病院, 教授 (60207206)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HASHIKAWA Kazunobu  神戸大学, 医学部附属病院, 特命講師 (90403237)
SAKAKIBARA Shunsuke  神戸大学, 医学研究科, 特命助教 (50444592)
TSUTSUMI Sadami  日本大学, 歯学部, 教授 (00028739)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords再生医学 / 人工血管 / ポリビニルアルコール / 再生医療
Research Abstract
The small diameter(3mm) conduit consisted with PVA hydrogel was transplanted to rat abdominal artery. Immediately after the transplantation, beating was observed, however, all conduits were occulted in a few days. Next, endothelial cells were co-cultured with PVA sheet. No endothelial cells were adhered to PVA sheet. The collagen fragment was embedded into PVA hydrogel and endothelial cells were co-cultured with rotation. These cells were, then, adhered and migrated. In addition, smooth muscle cells were co-cultures, and these cells also adhered to the collagen-PVA sheet.