Development of Imaging Diagnosis for Lymphedema
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22659323
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Plastic surgery
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
NINOMIYA Yoshifumi  岡山大学, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 教授 (70126241)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OOHASHI Toshitaka  岡山大学, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 准教授 (50194262)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsリンパ管 / リンパ浮腫 / リポソーム / 生体イメージング / 蛍光色素 / LYVE1 / モノクローナル抗体 / リンパ管造影
Research Abstract
Current research aimed to establish a new active targeting liposome system for diagnosis of lymphedema, by targeting it to the lymphatic endothelial cell markers. Specific binding of the molecular targeting liposome to cultured lymphatic endothelial cells in vitro and visualization of lymphatic vessels in normal mice were demonstrated. However, we could not establish the measuring system in rat lymphedema model. As for its related technique, we could develop a new liposome encapsulated with colloidal gold which enables both light-and electron-microscopic analysis.