Functional relation of stress response in blood cells and brain after hypoxia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22659325
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Emergency medicine
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
GOTO Kaoru  山形大学, 医学部, 教授 (30234975)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISEKI Ken  山形大学, 医学部, 准教授 (70332921)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords低酸素脳症 / 生体ストレス / 脂質代謝酵素 / 脂質代謝 / KOマウス / 血球細胞
Research Abstract
Biological stress determines recovery from emergency conditions, such as accidents and surgery and affects intracellular signal transduction. Diacylglycerol kinase (DGK) is an enzyme that metabolizes the second messenger DG in phosphoinositide turnover. Recent studies have indicated an involvement of diacylglycerol kinase (DGK) in various diseases such as cancer, diabetes, inflammation and stroke. In the present study we performed an experiment at the organismal level using hypoxic chamber stress (oxygen concentration 5%). After 3 days of transient hypoxic stress, we found that DGKζ was translocated from the nucleus to the cytoplasm. These results provide an evidence that nucleo-cytoplasmic translocation of DGKζ may be an index of early phase of apoptosis.