Project/Area Number |
22659326
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Emergency medicine
Research Institution | Chiba University |
Principal Investigator |
WATANABE Eizo 千葉大学, 大学院・医学研究院, 講師 (40375639)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ODA Shigeto 千葉大学, 大学院・医学研究院, 教授 (90204205)
Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | オートファジー / 敗血症 / 細胞死 / 腹膜炎 / 盲腸結紮穿孔 / 集中治療 |
Research Abstract |
It is not well understood whether the process of autophagy is accelerated or blocked, and whether it is beneficial or harmful to the immune defense mechanism over a time course during sepsis. Our aim was to determine both the kinetics and the role of autophagy in sepsis. We examined autophagosome and autolysosome formation in a cecal ligation and puncture (CLP) mouse model of sepsis (in C57BL/6N mice and GFP-LC3 transgenic mice), using western blotting, immunofluorescence, and electron microscopy. All autophagy-related processes are activated in a mouse model of early sepsis. Also, inhibition of autophagy process by chloroquine administration immediately after CLP resulted in liver injury and higher mortality; autophagy appears to play a protective role in septic animals.