New spatiotemporal analysis in membrane proteins of salivary glands.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22659329
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Morphological basic dentistry
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
SHONO Masayuki  徳島大学, 大学院・ヘルスバイオサイエンス研究部, 技術職員 (60380101)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISHIKAWA Yasuko  徳島大学, 大学院・ヘルスバイオサイエンス研究部, 准教授 (40144985)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords組織学 / 時空間的定量解析 / 膜輸送蛋白質 / レポーター / ビタミンB12 / ポルフィリン環 / 唾液腺 / ビタミンB12結合蛋白質 / 水チャネル / ピタミンB12結合蛋白質
Research Abstract
The green fluorescent protein (GFP) gene is frequently used in spatiotemporal analysis of membrane protein as a reporter gene. GFP gene is introduced into cell using vector systems to trace of a target membrane protein. However, GFP protein is composed of 238 amino acids with the molecular mass of 27kDa. In the target membrane protein with small molecular mass, GFP affects the localization of target membrane protein. It is more convenient that the molecular mass of reporter protein is smaller than that of GFP. We tried to develop to use porphyrin ring of vitamin B12 as a reporter, because porphyrin ring has small molecular mass and fluorescence