Dual regulation of secretion system of periodontal virulence factors by novel two-component system and ECF sigma factor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22659332
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Morphological basic dentistry
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
NAKAYAMA Koji  長崎大学, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 教授 (80150473)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TSUKUBA Tomoko (KADOWAKI Tomoko)  長崎大学, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 助教 (70336080)
NAITO Mariko  長崎大学, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 准教授 (20244072)
SHOJI Mikio  長崎大学, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 助教 (10336175)
SATO Keiko  長崎大学, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 助教 (70410579)
YUKITAKE Hideharu  長崎大学, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 技術職員 (30380984)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords遺伝子 / 発現調節 / 二成分制御系 / シグマ因子 / 歯周病 / 歯学 / 細菌 / プロテアーゼ / 膜輸送
Research Abstract
We investigated regulatory mechanism of secretion system of pathogenic proteases/ adhesins of the periodontopathogen Porphyromonas gingivalis. Secretion of P. gingivalis gingipain proteases/ adhesins depends on a protein secretion system, Por secretion system(PorSS). We isolated 12 gingipain secretion-deficient mutants and found that two of them were deficient in a two-component system, which is a prokaryotic signaling system and consists of the sensor histidine kinase PorY and response regulator PorX. In this study, we constructed recombinant PorY and PorX proteins and found that PorY was autophosphorylated and the phosphoryl residue of PorY was transferred to PorX. PorY could bind to PorX as revealed by Surface plasmon resonance(BIACORE) analysis. Gene expression of component proteins of the PorSS was also regulated by one of ECF sigma factors, PGN0274, but the PorY-PorX system and the PGN0274 sigma factor independently regulate gene expression of component proteins of the PorSS, suggesting that the PorSS is regulated by multiple regulatory mechanisms.