Does cytokine directly reacted with bacteria?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22659333
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Morphological basic dentistry
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
KOMATSUZAWA Hitoshi  鹿児島大学, 医歯学総合研究科口腔微生物学分野 (90253088)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松尾 美樹  鹿児島大学, 医歯学総合研究科口腔微生物学分野 (20527048)
大貝 悠一  鹿児島大学, 医歯学総合研究科口腔微生物学分野 (40511259)
神原 賢治  鹿児島大学, 医歯学総合研究科口腔微生物学分野 (60305141)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords細菌 / 歯学 / サイトカイン / 細菌感染 / ケモカイン / 黄色ブドウ球菌 / 口腔レンサ球菌 / 歯肉上皮細胞 / 免疫抑制 / 炎症 / サイトイン / 抗菌性ペプチド / 抗菌力 / 口腔内細菌 / 上皮細胞
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research is to demonstrate the new function of cytokines. We investigated the antibacterial activity of cytokines, the cytokine affinity to bacterial cells and the effect of cytokine treatment on bacterial attachment to mammal cells. We found that MIP3alpha and IL8, positive charged peptides, were able to bind bacterial cells, and had weak antibacterial effect, while biding of cytokines to bacterial cells had no effect on the bacterial attachment to mammal cells. In conclusion, it is suggested that some cytokines binds to bacteria causing to modulate the immune responses