Establishment of the culture method to mimic the development of neural nucleus of alimentary center in mammals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22659334
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Morphological basic dentistry
Research InstitutionShowa University
Principal Investigator
IMAI Hajime  昭和大学, 医学部, 講師 (90291343)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords口腔解剖学(含組織学・発生学) / 摂食中枢 / 摂食調節 / 視床下部 / 神経核 / ニューロン / 全胚培養 / 器官培養 / 脊索前板 / MSHβ / 長期器官培養法 / ラット全胚培養 / 視床下部培養 / 視床下部神経核 / 腺性下垂体ホルモン / 弓状核 / 外側野 / 室傍核 / 神経細胞 / 全胚培養法
Research Abstract
In this study, we initially established the 12 day-culture system by the whole rat embryo culture (WEC) for 3 days followed by the organ culture of craniofacial rudiments for 9days. The embryos in WEC for 3 days could mimic the appearance of crucial molecules, i.e., Lhx1, Foxa2, Isl-1, pitx2, Nkx2.1, NeuroD1, Tpit, Lhx3, Shh, Bmp2, Bmp4, Fgf8, which were necessary for a development of Hypothalamus and adenohypophysis. The craniofacial rudiments following 9 days could mimic the appearance of adenohypophysis hormones, i.e., α subunit, POMC, LHβ and TSHβ. Moreover, the application of removal experiment of anterior axial mesendoderm (AME) to the culture system showed that AME was essential for the appearance of Lhx1, Foxa2, isl-1, Shh, Fgf8, Bmp4, Bmp2 and Nkx2.1. In addition, the loss-of-function using an anti-Shh antibody inthe culture system resulted in the reduction of the cells expressing the Nkx2.1, suggesting that the Shh-secreting AME were essential for the development of arcuate nucleus, the presumptive alimentary center. However, the arcuate nucleus cultured in the 12 day-culture system failed to differentiate into the NPY-neuron and αMSH-neuron due to the oxygen deficiency in the 12day culture system. Therefore, we started to establish the whole rat embryo culture for 6 days in order to mimic the development of neuron in the presumptive arcuate nucleus. The heartbeat were not maintained in 19 of the 25 embryos cultured for 6 days under the previous culture condition, whereas their heartbeat were maintained for 6 days in 8 of the 12 embryos cultured in novel improved condition. At present, we are establishing the organ culture in which the arcuate nucleus in explants differentiates into NPY-neuron and αMSH-neuron.