NETWORK ANALYSIS AMONG HARD TISSUE CELLS USING MULTI-PHOTON MICROSCOPE
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22659335
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Functional basic dentistry
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
WAKAMORI Minoru  東北大学, 大学院・歯学研究科, 教授 (50222401)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NAKAI Jyunichi  埼玉大学, 脳科学癒合研究センター, 教授 (80237198)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsカルシウム / 機械刺激 / 細胞内 / パッチクランプ法 / カプサイシン受容体 / TRPV1 / チャネル / ネットワーク / ストレッチ
Research Abstract
Osteoblasts and bone cells detect mechanical stimuli, and it is thought that their networks share information. The final goal of this project is to establish the method to analyze the network function among the cells by measuring intracellular Ca^<2+> concentration as an index. Ca^<2+> influx was observed in the osteoblast-like cells after extension. Moreover, Ca^<2+> fluorescent proteins worked like Ca^<2+> indicator fura-2.