Investigation for development of technique reprogramming of mesenchymal stem cells using epigenetic analyses
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22659336
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Functional basic dentistry
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
NISHIMURA Riko  大阪大学, 大学院・歯学研究科, 准教授 (60294112)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YONEDA Toshiyuki  大阪大学, 大学院・歯学研究科, 教授 (80142313)
HATA Kenji  大阪大学, 大学院・歯学研究科, 講師 (80444496)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsエピジェネティクス / 転写 / 未分化間葉系幹細胞 / 骨芽細胞 / 軟骨細胞
Research Abstract
Mesenchymal stem cells(MSCs) have an unique ability to differentiate into several different cell linage including osteoblasts, chondrocytes, adipocytes and myocytes. In contrast, most of fibroblasts lack the ability. We focused on this difference between MSCs and fibroblasts, and examined differences of expression profiles and epigenetic information, in order to understand the molecules that are necessary for multipotent activity of MSCs. In addition, we attempted to approach the reprogramming of MSCs.