Identification of tumor-cell producing novel endogenous analgesic substance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22659337
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Functional basic dentistry
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
MORITA Katsuya  広島大学, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 准教授 (10116684)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MOTOYAMA Naoyo  広島大学, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 助教 (70509661)
KANEMATSU Takashi  広島大学, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 教授 (10264053)
SHIRAISHI Seizi  国立がん研究センター研究所, がん疼痛研究室, 室長 (90216177)
KITAYAMA Shigeo  岡山大学, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 教授 (80177873)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) DOHI Toshihiro  日本薬科大学, 薬学部, 教授 (00034182)
UEZONO Yasuhito  国立がん研究センター研究所, がん患者病態生理研究分野, 分野長 (20213340)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords歯科薬理学 / 疼痛 / がん性疼痛 / 神経障害性疼痛 / 新規内因性鎮痛関連物質 / がん細胞培養上清
Research Abstract
Injury to peripheral or spinal nerves following either trauma or disease has several consequences including the development of neuropathic pain. This syndrome is often refractory against conventional analgesics; and thus, novel medicaments are desired for its treatment. This study provided evidence in support of the tumor cells produce novel endogenous opioids. Our findings suggest that a CNS μ-opioid-receptor dependent mechanism tonically modulates early and late-stage bone cancer pain in cancer-bearing mice. Regulation of production or secretion of endogenous opioids and mechanisms of its analgesic may be targets for future innovations for chronic intractable pain including cancer or neuropathic pain management.