Role of Wnt-Ror2 signals in ruffled border formation in osteoclasts
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22659339
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Functional basic dentistry
Research InstitutionMatsumoto Dental University
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Naoyuki  松本歯科大学, 総合歯科医学研究所, 教授 (90119222)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOBAYASHI Yasuhiro  松本歯科大学, 総合歯科医学研究所, 準教授 (20264252)
UEHARA Shunsuke  松本歯科大学, 歯学部, 助教 (90434480)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) UDAGAWA Nobuyuki  松本歯科大, 歯学部, 教授 (70245801)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords口腔生化学 / 破骨細胞 / Wnt非古典経路 / 極性化 / 波上縁 / Wnt5a-Ror2シグナル / 低分子量Gタンパク質 / Wnt / Rho
Research Abstract
The role of Wnt5a-Ror2 signals in osteoclast function was studied. (1) Bone-resorbing activities of osteoclasts derived from Wnt5a-deficient mice and from Ror2 deficient mice were lower than that of wild-type(WT) osteoclasts. (2) Wnt5a activated Rho, a small G protein, in WT osteoclasts but not in Ror2-deficient osteoclasts. (3) When active Rho was transfected into Ror2-deficient osteoclasts, the bone-resorbing activity was recovered. Thus, Wnt5a-Ror2 signals play important roles in osteoclast function through a Rho-dependent mechanism.