Analysis of 3-D cultured dental pulp cells and osteoblasts and their clinical application
Project/Area Number |
22659343
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Conservative dentistry
Research Institution | Tokyo Medical and Dental University |
Principal Investigator |
KAWASHIMA Nobuyuki 東京医科歯科大学, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 助教 (60272605)
Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | 歯髄細胞 / 骨芽細胞 / 象牙芽細胞 / 細胞分化 / 硬組織形成 / 三次元培養 / 二次元培養 / 分化 / 石灰化 / 低酸素 / 未分化 / 遺伝子発現解析 / 初代培養 / 成長因子 / 臨床応用 |
Research Abstract |
Dental pulp cells are differentiate into odontoblasts, which are dentin-forming cells, and osteoblasts are bone tissue-forming cells. These cells are categorized as hard tissue forming cells, and may possess common properties. Mineralization of these cells in the conventional two dimensional culture is only observed in the presence of mineralization-inducing factors, such as BMPs or ascorbic acid and beta-glycerophosphate. We revealed that three dimensional (3-D) culture induced up-regulation of odonto-/osteo-blast marker expression in dental pulp cells and osteoblasts. Transplantation of 3-D cultured pulp cells or osteoblasts into bone cavities effectively induced hard tissue formation. Clinical application of 3-D cultured dental pulp cells or osteoblasts are expected.