Project/Area Number |
22659344
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Conservative dentistry
Research Institution | Tokyo Medical and Dental University |
Principal Investigator |
IKEDA Hideharu 東京医科歯科大学, 歯学部附属病院, 講師 (20222896)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
SUDA Hideaki 東京医科歯科大学, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (00114760)
Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | 歯学 / 多光子励起顕微鏡 / 膜電位感知タンパク / リンパ管新生 / 歯髄炎 / fluorescent microsphere / リンパ管 / 膜電位検知タンパク質 / 細胞・組織 / 歯髄 |
Research Abstract |
(1) Lymphangiogenesis caused by experimentally induced pulpitis : Pulpal inflammation was induced by applying bacterial irritants to rat exposed dentin. Changes in distribution and density of lymphatic vessels were observed using two-photon microscopy following specific antibodies(VEGFR-3, LYVE-1, Prox-1). Images showed lymphangiogenesis-like change. (2) Measurement of functional space of fluid movement in the dentinal tubules : Small fluorescent microspheres(diameter : 0. 1-0. 2μm) could pass the space between dentinal tubules and cellular components in the human dentinal tubules. But big microspheres could not reach dental pulp despite the outward tapering of dentinal tubules.