Nano-imaging analyses of intracellular transportation, and intracellular and intranuclear distributions of bioactive material
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22659345
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Conservative dentistry
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
HAYASHI Yoshihiko  長崎大学, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 教授 (20150477)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMADA Shizuka  長崎大学, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 准教授 (00363458)
FUJIWARA Mamoru  長崎大学, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 助授 (40336178)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsナノテクノロジー / 量子ドット / グルコサミン / 細胞内移行 / 細胞内分布 / 細胞内分布動
Research Abstract
The uptake of D-glucosamine hydrochloride into cultured osteoblasts was directly observed using D-glucosamine-conjugated carboxylated quantum dots for efficient labeling of cells. Quantum dots attached at cell surface and were transported into cytoplasm at approximately 3 hours of culture. Furthermore, although the intranuclear distribution was not confirmed, the decrease of quantum dots was recognized in cytoplasm at approximately 7 days of culture.