Human tooth hard tissue regeneration by mouse tooth germ
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22659346
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Conservative dentistry
Research InstitutionFukuoka Dental College
Principal Investigator
SAKAGAMI Ryuji  福岡歯科大学, 歯学部, 教授 (50215612)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAGAI Atsushi  福岡歯科大学, 歯学部, 准教授 (70252989)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords再生医療 / エナメル質 / 歯胚 / 移植・再生医療 / 再生医学 / 歯学 / Sox2 / マイクロアレイ
Research Abstract
Rodents have continuously growing incisors, which tooth germ might be used as a source for enamel regeneration because of its high differentiation and regeneration abilities. In this study, transcriptome analysis was first performed to evaluate the young and old mice tooth germ’s genomic expression, then Sox2 and Oct4 expressions were evaluated immunohistologically and by RT-PCR. The cells derived from the apex of the incisors of GFP mice were transplanted into the subepithelial tissue ofkidney, and hard tissue formation with tooth structure was observed. The method for efficiently collecting the cell source is now under investigation.