Application of tongue pressure measurement to quantitative evaluation of dysphagia in patients with neurologic diseases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22659349
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Prosthetic dentistry
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
ONO Takahiro  大阪大学, 大学院・歯学研究科, 准教授 (30204241)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HORI Kazuhiro  新潟大学, 大学院・医歯学研究科, 准教授 (70379080)
YOKOE Masaru  大阪大学, 大学院・医学系・研究科, 特任助教 (40432489)
FUKADA Kei  大阪大学, 大学院・医学系・研究科, 特任講師 (20452443)
YAMAMOTO Masa-aki  大阪大学, 大学院・歯学研究科, 助教 (00508682)
TAMINE Ken-ichi  大阪大学, 歯学部附属病院, 医員 (60543486)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords嚥下 / 神経疾患 / 評価システム / 嚥下障害 / 舌 / 機能評価
Research Abstract
In the present study, the state of tongue pressure production between tongue and hard palate during swallowing in stroke and neurologic disease patients was analyzed using parameters such as order, duration, magnitude and integrated value of tongue pressure measured by using an original ultra-thin sensor sheet. As we found factors of tongue pressure production relating the incidence of dysphagia, tongue pressure measurement could be useful for diagnosing dysphagia in those patients