Home-visit dental care in which dental technicians participate will contribute to the care of our rapidly aging society.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22659353
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Prosthetic dentistry
Research InstitutionMeirin College
Principal Investigator
NOMURA Akiko  明倫短期大学, 歯科技工士学科, 教授 (80134948)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOHNO Shoji  明倫短期大学, 歯科技工士学科, 教授 (50014098)
NOMURA Shuichi  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 教授 (40018859)
TOBITA Shigeru  明倫短期大学, 歯科技工士学科, 教授 (90323980)
Research Collaborator SASAKI Satoshi
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords歯科訪問診療 / 義歯治療 / 歯科技工士 / 歯科医師 / 長寿社会 / チームアプローチ / 要介護高齢者 / 要介護 / 要介護度
Research Abstract
Research was conducted on what home-visit dental care, in which dental technicians work in concert with dental practitioners, should entail. Attention was focused on denture treatment. It has been concluded that dental technicians are able to participate, under the supervision of dental practitioners, in the investigation and evaluation of denture use conditions and the oral functions of elderly persons who require nursing care. Methods for providing high-quality denture treatment in home-visit care have been determined, and guidelines for denture designs suited for elderly persons havebeen indicated.