Development of tissue engineering for three-dimensional tissue regeneration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22659354
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Dental engineering/Regenerative dentistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
MORITA Ikuo  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (60100129)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAHAMA Kenichi  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 准教授 (60281515)
KOMAKI Motohiro  医科歯科大学, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 寄附講座教員 (30401368)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords再生医療 / 血管内皮細胞 / 血管再生 / 骨芽細胞 / 骨修復 / 血管新生 / 創傷治癒 / 印刷技術 / ポリエチレングリコール / 血管再建 / ペリサイト
Research Abstract
To establish the angioplasty method using the novel printing technique, we developed a new substrate prepared by coating glass with polyethylene glycol to create a non-adhesive surface and subsequent photo-lithography to finely tune the adhesive property for efficient cell transfer. MicroCT analysis showed rapid and effective bone formation by the cell-equipped amniotic membrane. The cell-printing and transfer technology used to create the cell-equipped amniotic membrane was beneficial for the cell delivery system. Moreover, using scar model we developed the cell-equipped amnion membrane was examined.