Development of radiolucent biodegradable material for sinus floor bone augmentation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22659355
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Dental engineering/Regenerative dentistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
KASUGAI Shohei  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (70161049)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords骨 / 再生 / 上顎洞 / インプラント / インプラント治療 / 骨造成 / 骨補填材 / PLGA / サイナスリフト
Research Abstract
The purpose of the present study was to develop a material, with which we can observe new bone formation in maxillary sinus bone augmentation. Bony window at the buccal side of posterior maxillawas opened and maxillary sinus membrane was elevated. The bio-resorbable plate (fixorb) was placedunder the sinus membrane and fixed to the bone close to the bony window. Six months after the surgerybone formation was radiologically observed. We radiologically examined 19 implants at 13 sites of 10patients, average age 62.2 years old, who received sinus lift without graft material. In all cases bone wasformed around the implants and sinusitis was not observed. Bone is formed when space is produced onthe bone surface. Thus, we developed a new device, with which we elevated the periosteum, producingnew bone on the head of the rabbit. Furthermore, when we completely covered this device with a siliconmembrane, all the space was filled with new bone. We named this new method "expansible GBR".