Analysis of bone regeneration using small-molecule harmine and Id2-knockout mice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22659356
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Dental engineering/Regenerative dentistry
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
EGUSA Hiroshi  大阪大学, 大学院・歯学研究科, 助教 (30379078)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YATANI Hirofumi  大阪大学, 大学院・歯学研究科, 教授 (80174530)
SAEKI Makio  大阪大学, 大学院・歯学研究科, 講師 (30273692)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YOKOTA Yoshifumi  福井大学, 医学部, 教授 (50222386)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords再生歯学 / harmine / Id2 / 骨芽細胞 / 破骨細胞 / ケミカルバイオロジー / id2 / 骨組織再生
Research Abstract
This research project was performed aiming at investigating new molecular mechanisms using Id2-knockout mouse-derived osteoclasts/ osteoblasts and small-molecules. We found that small-molecule harmine is a potent activator of NFATc1 due to its interference with the functions of the protein kinase DYRK1A in osteoclast progenitors, and via its induction of Id2 expression, thus leading to the disruption of the fusion events mediating osteoclastogenesis.