Selection of osteogenic progenitor cells in gingival tissue
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22659359
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Dental engineering/Regenerative dentistry
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
NISHIMURA Masahiro  長崎大学, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 准教授 (00294570)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUMITA Yoshinori  長崎大学, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 助教 (50456654)
SUEHIRO Fumio  長崎大学, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 助教 (40524781)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords歯肉幹細胞 / 骨再生 / 歯槽骨再生
Research Abstract
The purpose of this project was to discover the method to collect osteogenic cells in gingival tissues. Phenotype of human gingival cells was heterogenic, and we could not uniformly divide them by MACS. Among tested antibodies, anti-CD166 induced one of gingival cells and mesenchymal stem cells as well. Anti-CD166 might bind to the receptor of the cells which have the ability for osteogenic differentiation. MACS might show additive role for selection of these osteogenic progenitor cells.