Basic research for oral cancer diagnosis estimated by HuR export
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22659360
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
TOTSUKA Yasunori  北海道大学, 大学院・歯学研究科, 特任教授 (00109456)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHINDOH Masanobu  北海道大学, 大学院・歯学研究科, 教授 (20162802)
HIGASHINO Fumihiro  北海道大学, 大学院・歯学研究科, 准教授 (50301891)
HIDA Kyouko  北海道大学, 大学院・歯学研究科, 特任准教授 (40399952)
KITAMURA Tetsuya  北海道大学, 大学院・歯学研究科, 助教 (00451451)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords口腔外科学一般 / HuR / ARE-mRNA / AU-rich element / 転移・浸潤能 / ベルーカス病変 / 口腔がん
Research Abstract
I this study, we examined the localization of HuR in oral cancer cells, the cytoplasmic expression of HuR and malignancy, the relation between cytoplasmic HuR and precancerous change. HuR and AU-rich containing mRNA were exported to the cytoplasm of oral cancer cells. Cytoplasmic HuR expression increased in the cancer which had high malignancy and in the precancerous change which showed poor diagnosis. These findings suggest that the localization of HuR is available for diagnostic tool of precancerous change.