Energy metabolism and muscle pathology in denervated swallowing muscles
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22659361
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
KITAGAWA Yoshimasa  北海道大学, 大学院・歯学研究科, 教授 (00224957)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) INOUE Nobuo  北海道大学, 大学院・歯学研究科, 特任教授 (20091415)
YAMAZAKI Yutaka  北海道大学, 北海道大学病院, 講師 (90250464)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords筋線維タイプ / 咀嚼筋 / MRS / ATPase / 嚥下筋 / 筋繊維タイプ / 筋織維構成 / 順応
Research Abstract
Swallowing mechanism are very complicated and muscle pathology of the swallowing muscles has yet to be clarified. Histochemical characteristics of the human masticatory muscles and swallowing muscles were investigated in this study. Experimental studies of soft diet and sympathectomy using young rabbits were also performed. Human masseter muscle and swallowing muscle showed unique histochemical characterstics reflecting highly differentiated masticatory and swallowing function. The soft diet experiment showed transformation of the muscle fiber types. Symathectomy experiment suggested that sympathetic nerve modulates differentiatin and metabolism of the muscle fibers.