Development of study model and medical treatment procedure for the FGFR2-related craniosynostosis syndromes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22659363
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
MORI Shiro  東北大学, 病院, 講師 (80230069)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KODAMA Tetsuya  東北大学, 医工学研究科, 教授 (40271986)
ONO Masao  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (20302218)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
KeywordsFGFR2 / 疾患モデル / 関節強直症 / ナノバブル / 超音波 / 分子導入 / 生物製剤 / 遺伝子解析 / プラスミドDNA
Research Abstract
The aim of the present study is to develop a study model and medical treatment procedure for the FGFR2-related craniosynostosis syndromes. In the present study, a new recombinant congenic strain of mice, which is a model for the dysplasia of bone and cartilage, was successfully established, and the onset of the disease in the mice was significantly associated with the genetic locus of FGFR2. By using the animal model and gene delivery system to the tissue around bone using nanobubbles and ultrasound, it became to be possible to perform an experimental molecular therapy using the Ig-Fc fusion protein of FGFR2 against the study model for the FGFR-related dysplasia of bone and cartilage.