Enhanced radiation therapy using microRNA via regulation of ICAM2 signalling
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22659364
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
TANZAWA Hideki  千葉大学, 大学院・医学研究院, 教授 (50236775)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OGAWARA Katsunori  千葉大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (20372360)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
KeywordsmicroRNA / 口腔癌 / 放射線耐性 / ICAM遺伝子 / micro RNA
Research Abstract
We previously reported that intercellular adhesion molecule 2 (ICAM2) gene is closely associated with radioresistant mechanism in oral squamous cell carcinoma (OSCC). And we identifind miR-125b potentially regulating ICAM2 gene expression. In this study, we evaluated the potential of targeting miRNA-125b for overcoming radio-resistance of OSCC with controled ICAM2-associated signaling. Significantly downregulated expression of miR-125b was revealed in OSCC-derived cell lines and OSCC samples when compared with human normal keratinocytes. Furthermore, miR-125b-transfected cells showed an enhanced radiosensitivity to X-ray irradiation, and diminished ICAM2 mRNA expression.
The data suggest that upregulated expression of miR-125b can induce an enhanced radiosensitivity via regulation of ICAM2 signalling.