Development of a next-generation three-dimensional computer aided surgery system using augmented reality technology in oral surgery
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22659366
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
TAKATO Tsuyoshi  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 教授 (90171454)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) DOHI Takeyoshi  東京大学, 情報理工学系・研究科, 教授 (40130299)
MORI Yoshiyuki  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 准教授 (70251296)
SUENAGA Hideyuki  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 特任講師 (10396731)
SUGIYAMA Madoka  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (90451814)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MASAMUNE Ken  東京大学, 情報理工学系研究科, 准教授 (00280933)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords手術支援システム / 立体画像 / 拡張現実 / 拡張現実感
Research Abstract
In the field of oral surgery, it is important to understand particularly three-dimensional form, position, direction. The active introduction of the advanced technique in the different field is essential to recognize the site which a surgeon cannot watch directly visually directly. In this study, we introduced augmented reality and computer vision into a surgical support system to allow markerless high-speed/high-precision/non-invasive registration of three-dimensional CT images in real space by three-dimensional image matching.