Possibility of QX-314 as a novel therapeutic drug for neuropathic pain
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22659367
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
SEO Kenji  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 教授 (40242440)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MAEDA Takeyasu  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 教授 (40183941)
KITAGAWA Jyunichi  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 准教授 (50373006)
FUJIWARA Naoshi  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 教授 (70181419)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
KeywordsQX-314, リドカイン / ニューロパチー / TRPV1 / PAIN / 三叉神経 / QX-314 / カプサイシン / 末梢神経 / 知覚 / 神経因性疼痛 / 下歯槽神経 / 神経切断 / TRPV1チャネル / ラット / 触覚 / 三叉神経脊髄路核 / 侵害刺激 / 膜電位 / C-繊維
Research Abstract
A novel local anesthetic, QX-314 is known to have an effect of Na+ channel blockade.This action requires it to enter through TRIPV1 channel on the surface of the neuron and make a blockade action inside the neuron. Thus, we aimed to study the possibility of QX-314 in anti-nociceptive effect and investigated the effects of QX-314 on the withdraw threshold which was decreased by a resection of inferior alveolar nerve in the rats. The results were that QX-314 using together with capsaicin, the threshold became to be elevated. This was consistent with histological findings that TRIPV1channels increased in the injured trigeminal nerve. These suggested that QX-314 has a potential to be used as a therapeutic tool for neuropathic pain.