Project/Area Number |
22659368
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Surgical dentistry
Research Institution | Yamaguchi University |
Principal Investigator |
MISHIMA Katsuaki 山口大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 准教授 (60304317)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MATSUMURA Tatsushi 岡山大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 助教 (70432648)
MORITANI Norifumi 岡山大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 助教 (60467751)
NAKANO Hiroyuki 山口大学, 医学部附属病院, 医員 (60511730)
Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | 口唇口蓋裂 / 相同モデル / 主成分分析 / 音響解析 / カオス解析 / 非線形力学解析 / 口唇運動 / 信頼性係数 / リアプノフ数 / フォルマント / 口唇口蓋裂患者 / マルチプル・ベースライン・ステレオ法 / 摂動解析 |
Research Abstract |
Using motion images captured from three infrared and one color digital video cameras, range images were produced. Homologous models of the lips were produced, and principal component analyses were then applied to the homologous models. Consequently, discriminate analyses suggested the possibility to distinguish motion during the phonation of/ u/ from that of other vowels. Next, fundamental frequencies(F0), frequencies of the first and second formant(F1, F2), and Lyapunov exponents(mLE1s) of cleft palate(CP) patients, jaw deformity patients and normal control were then calculated for five Japanese vowels. Consequently, the mLE1s for/ a/ both in males and females with CP were significantly higher than in normal individuals. Class III voice characteristics were observed in/ i/ of both males and females.